top of page

Privacy & Terms

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website www.jcltransport.com by JCL Transport Group Ltd Registered office address: Daniels Water Farm Ashford TN 26 1JY , it sets out how www.jcltransport.com uses and protects any information that you give www.jcltransport.com when you use this website.

And is regulated by: The Data Protection Act 2018/ General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

Email address, location, Ip address

How we may collect the information

We may collect this information from you directly through the online contact forms on our website, via email, in person, or via other digital platforms, including social media.

How we store your personal information

We may store the data we collect in hard copy or electronically. The data is stored on secure servers and/or in our premises within the UK. We may share your data with third parties or transfer your data under certain circumstances. 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@jcltransport.com if you wish to make a request.

Information that is gathered from visitors

As with other websites, log files are stored on our web server, saving details like the visitor’s IP address, browser type, referring page, and time of visit.

Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website.

When you register on this website, your email and username will be stored on our server.

How the information is used:

The information we gather is used to enhance the visitor’s experience when using the website. As a result, personalised content and advertising may be displayed.

Email addresses will not be sold, rented, or leased to any third parties.
E-mails may be sent to keep you up to date on news about our services or offers made by us or our affiliates.

Cookies

Cookies are files created by websites that you visit. They make your online experience easier by saving browsing information. With cookies, sites can keep you signed in, remember your site preferences, and give you locally relevant content. You will be able to block cookies via your browser settings.

Third-party advertising companies may also use cookies for tracking purposes.

https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2018/12/contents/enacted

Terms and Conditions

Removal Service

Service Provider: JCL Transport Group Ltd.

Customer: person or business named in the summary of service

Collection and Delivery

The customer's responsibility is to secure a space and permits for the vehicles at the collection and delivery addresses for the time of loading or unloading.

Any fees or fines imposed on the driver when loading or unloading the goods are charged to the customer.

JCL Transport Group Ltd cannot be held responsible if the vehicle is delayed due to road traffic, weather conditions, ferry delay/cancelation etc. or if it is stopped by customs, DVLA, Police or any other authority.

Goods in transport

The customer will ensure all goods are safely wrapped and protected adequately for the transport.

No blankets, trolleys, or ramps are carried on board the van, there are only straps to secure the load.

The customer must assist the driver with the loading and unloading to and from the 1st floor, unless stated otherwise.

The customer must ensure all items are ready to be loaded on the collection day.

The customer must ensure that any items that require dismantling are dismantled prior to the driver's arrival. Unless otherwise agreed, the drivers do not disassemble or reassemble any items.

Load

There is no weighing equipment on the vans.

There are two options if the vehicle is overweight.

Either leave items behind or we will organise another van at an extra cost to the customer.

JCL Transport Group Ltd. secures the right to organise another van within another 72 hours from the time that the overweight load was confirmed.

In the case of the vehicle being overloaded (overweight) and stopped by the police or any other authority.

Any possible fine will be the customer's responsibility to pay, no later than the goods arrival.

Transport Documents and Fees

Any fees, duties, or taxes charged by Customs, or any other authority must be paid immediately by the customer.

The JCL Transport Group Ltd don’t take any responsibility for duty or VAT applied by the Customs or any other authority.

The customers moving to the UK must have a TOR1 in place prior to collection; failure to do so will result in customs fees, which are payable by the customer and need to be paid straight away, otherwise, the driver will not be able to pass through customs. If the driver is delayed due to failure to pay the customs fees in a timely manner, the customer will be charged £180 per day the van is delayed. If the customer wishes to move without a TOR1, the duty and VAT will be applied by HMRC.

The customer must ensure they have returned all documents requested for customs clearance one week prior to collection, unless otherwise agreed.

The customer must also print and sign all required customs forms and documents and give them to the driver upon goods collection.

Payment and Cancelation of Service

The invoice balance of must be paid in full to the account specified on the invoice no later than 7 days before the collection date if not state otherwise.

The customer can cancel the service at any time without any fees, but no later than 7 days prior to original collection date.

The customer receives a full refund of the paid service price if the cancellation is made no later than 7 days prior to the collection date.

In case the cancellation of service is made less than 7 days prior to the collection date, the £250 fee will be applied if not stated otherwise.

The Summary of service is valid only for 6 months and will be automatically cancelled after that time if not stated otherwise. To validate for another 6 months, you need to contact your JCL representative.

 

 

Insurance

JCL Transport Group Ltd. is fully insured for all services it provides by Basil Fry & Company, registered office: Swan House, Swan Centre, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 8AH.

 

Liability for Loss and Damage

The customer must check over all items on delivery and notify us immediately of any damage before the driver leaves. The customer must also make a note of any damage on the driver's CMR which is provided by the driver after unloading. 

 

The JCL Transport Group Ltd. secures the right to reject liability for any loss or damage to the transported goods due to:

  • act of God.

  • any consequences of war, invasion by a foreign enemy, hostilities (whether war or not), civil war, rebellion, insurrection, military or usurped power, confiscation, requisition, or destruction of or damage to property by or under the order of any government or public or local authority.

  • seizure or forfeiture under legal process.

  • error, act, omission, misstatement, or misrepresentation by the customer or other owner of the goods, or by servants or agents of either of them.

  • inherent liability to wastage in bulk or weight, latent defect or inherent defect, or natural deterioration of the goods.

  • insufficient or improper packing.

  • riot, civil commotion, strike, lockout, general or partial stoppage or restraint of labour from whatever cause.

  • Consignee not taking or accepting delivery within a reasonable time after the consignment has been tendered.

Fraud

The JCL Transport Group Ltd shall not, under any circumstances, be liable in respect of a load where there has been fraud on the part of the customer, the owner of the goods, or their employees or agents.

bottom of page